People

Myron Wang

Myron Wang has been capturing underwater photos for more than 50 years. His interest in underwater photography began in the early 1960s and has led him to produce award-winning images for Hallmark Cards, The Kansas City Star Magazine, “Philippine Coral Reef” by Alan White, the PADI Undersea Journal, and “The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau,” among other renowned publications. His photographs were represented by Image Bank Photo Agency and sold throughout the world for two decades. Interior designers sold his museum box mounted portraits of marine life all over the country. Wang’s photographic expeditions have lured him and his wife and dive partner, Nicole, to such exotic locations as the Red Sea, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, the Truk Lagoon, Thailand, the Philippines, the Great Barrier Reef, Honduras, the Bahamas, Myanmar, the Galapagos Islands, Indonesia, the Florida Keys, Grand Cayman, Hawaii, and the Seychelles. Myron has donated his extensive photographic collection to the Rosenstiel School and has presented his work in several lectures, including the prestigous Sea Secrets Lecture Series at the School.

Nicole Wang

The “spotter” for many of the creatures depicted in Myron’s photographs, Nicole Wang is a skilled diver, photographer and videographer. She has been a guest lecturer in middle and high schools throughout the Midwest using her films to teach students about the wonders of the ocean. Together, she and Myron work out their cameras at the Dive Shop pool in Merriam, Kansas (kcdiveshop.com). The two helped develop the Rosenstiel School’s Underwater Photography Contest and serve on the judging panel for the annual competition. Both are committed to the conservation of our marine life and environment and have devoted much of their free time to civic projects and volunteer work in the Kansas City and South Florida communities.

Dr. John A. Gifford

John Gifford is an associate professor in the Marine Affairs and Policy division at the Rosenstiel School. His research interests include prehistoric underwater archaeology, remote sensing techniques, marine cultural resource management and geoarchaeology. Gifford has been a scientific diver for more than 20 years, bringing to surface vestiges of past civilizations. He is currently the principal investigator of the Little Salt Spring project, a marine archeological site in North Port, Florida whose anoxic water has kept organic material preserved for more than 15,000 years.

Rosenstiel School Students

DAMSL has come to fruition with the assistance of the following Rosenstiel School students:

Nick Castaldo
B.A., Marine Science/Marine Affairs, 2010

James “Bo” Davidson
B.A., Marine Science/Marine Affairs, 2004
M.A., Marine Affairs and Policy, 2006

Evan D'Alessandro
B.S., Marine Science/Biology, 2000
M.S., Marine Biology and Fisheries, 2005
Ph.D. Candidate, Marine Biology and Fisheries

Justin Lerner
B.S., Marine Science, 2005
M.S., Marine Affairs and Policy, 2009

Kathryn E. Sellers
Undergraduate Student, Marine Science/Marine Affairs

Monte Shallet
B.A., Marine Science, 2006
M.A., Marine Affairs and Policy, 2009

Marlena Skrobe
Undergraduate Student, Marine Science/Biology
Chloe Fleming
Undergraduate Student, Marine Science/Biology
Elizabeth Garcia
Undergraduate Student, Marine Affairs and Anthropology

Additional Collaborators

Michael Anderson, Computing Facility Director
Laura Bracken, Outreach Coordinator
Barbra Gonzalez, Communications Director
Oana Ioncel, former Communications Assistant
Angel Li, Computing Facility
Roberta Rand, former Library Director
Karen Wilkening, former Development Director

Bicolor dottyback

Scientific Name: P. paccagnellae
Common Name: Royal Dottyback
Date Collected: August 1997
Where: Pacific Ocean
Locality: Milne Bay
Country: Papua New Guinea
Kingdom: Animalia
Class: Actinopterygii
Family: Pseudochromidae
Genus: Pseudochromis
Species: paccagnellae